Privacy Policy


Introduction
At Advanced Lighting Technologies Australia, we are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our Privacy Policy below carefully.

Your Privacy
We understand and appreciate that you are concerned about privacy, particularly in relation to the use and disclosure of Personal and Sensitive Information. We are committed to providing a high level of privacy in relation to all Personal and Sensitive Information that is collected by us.

By continuing to order our products, use our website or by seeking employment with us, you consent to the practices described in this Statement.

What Personal Or Sensitive Information Do We Collect From You?
For the purposes of this Statement, “Personal Information” is information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. “Sensitive Information” is information about your health.

Whether you are a client or a supplier or a prospective employee, the types of Personal Information generally collected by us include your name, address, mobile and telephone numbers, facsimile number and e-mail address, credit card or bank account details, occupation, credit record information. Personal Information is also collected when you provide business cards or other documentation to us containing such Personal Information, including when you complete a Credit Application. Personal Information also includes information we collect in the course of providing goods to you and communications between you and us.

We may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support.

Information collected by us is used to confirm and facilitate business transactions such as quotations, order acknowledgements, supplier payments, customer deliveries or goods returns, invoices and statements.

If you do not provide us with such Personal Information, we may be unable to provide the goods as requested by you.

If you are seeking employment with us, we may also require you to attend a medical assessment and we may collect some of your Sensitive Information. The types of Sensitive Information include information relating to your health, your medical history and other health related information. If you do not provide us with such Personal and Sensitive Information, we may be unable to assess your application.

Information collected from an employee is used to facilitate and confirm payroll details and fulfil taxation and superannuation obligations. We will also collect personal address and contact details so that in the event of any health, accident or other emergency situation, next of kin or nominated contact person can be advised.

How Do We Use Your Personal And Sensitive Information And Who Will We Give It To?
Any Personal or Sensitive Information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with goods or services that you have requested or otherwise to enable us to carry out our functions, including contacting you regarding delivery times and disclosure to third parties in order to obtain payment of our account.

We may add your name, address, mobile and telephone numbers, facsimile number and e-mail address to our database. The database may also be used for ongoing direct marketing. If we elect to retain such Personal Information, you have our commitment to your privacy.

The type of marketing and educative activities that we undertake includes forwarding material to you so that you are kept updated in relation to new products or new technology. If at any time you do not wish to continue receiving this information, we provide an “opt-out” procedure in each communication to you.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal and Sensitive Information while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal and Sensitive Information with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your Personal and Sensitive Information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

We do not and will not rent or sell your Personal or Sensitive Information to any other company or organisation, without your prior consent where that consent is required by law.

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal or Sensitive Information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal or Sensitive Information to protect the rights, property or safety of Advanced Lighting Technologies Australia, our customers or third parties.

You consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal or Sensitive Information of or incidental to a sale of our business to a third party or where we outsource duties, including enforcing the terms and conditions of our engagement with you or database management to an external service provider for purposes of rendering the required services.

We may also use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

The use and disclosure of Personal and Sensitive Information collected by us prior to 21 December 2001 is exempt from the Act. When emailing Personal or Sensitive Information to us, please be aware that there are risks involved in transmitting such information across the Internet.

Unsubscribe From Our Direct Marketing
In each e-mail or each piece of direct marketing that you receive from us, we will attach simple instructions on how you can immediately unsubscribe from our mailing list. In any event, you can opt out from receiving promotional material by e-mailing our Privacy Officer and asking to be removed from the mailing list. Our Privacy Officer’s contact details are set out below. There is no fee due to us for any such deletion.

Check Or Change Your Details
Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to ensure that your Personal and Sensitive Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to view the Personal or Sensitive Information we hold about you, please send your request by e-mail to the Privacy Officer. A fee may apply for such access. If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why.

If you wish to amend your information because it is out of date or incorrect, or if you wish your Personal or Sensitive Information to be deleted from our database, please e-mail our Privacy Officer.
If any of your personal details change, please contact our Privacy Officer and he will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure the information is up-to-date.

Complain About Our Handling Or Use Of Personal Or Sensitive Information
We take complaints regarding the use or handling of your Personal or Sensitive Information seriously. If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer on the contact details below and we will endeavour to respond within 1-2 business days.

Security
We use all reasonable endeavours to secure any Personal or Sensitive Information that we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Your Personal and Sensitive Information is stored behind industry standard firewalls and where applicable, protected by user names and passwords. Where appropriate your Personal and Sensitive Information is kept within a locked storage room.

Links
This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Cookies & Pixels
A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
From time to time we may decide to amend or update this Statement. We encourage you to periodically inquire as to whether this Statement has changed so that you remain informed as to how we are protecting your Personal and Sensitive Information.

We welcome your questions and comments regarding this Statement. If you have any suggestions as to how we may improve our Privacy Statement, or if you are of the view we have not adhered to this Statement, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Contact our Privacy Officer
marketing@adlt.com.au

Copyright © 2017 Advanced Lighting Technologies Australia inc. All rights reserved.